Full coverage of the 2003 NZ Television Awards ceremony, hosted by Jason Gunn.
(Approx 96 mins on disc 1 & 56 mins on disc 2)
Results listed below (Category - Winner - Production):
*Bartercard Best Documentary - Chas Toogood (Chas Toogood Productions) - No Mean Feat
*AFTA Best Episode of a Drama Series or Serial - Chris Hampson (ScreenWorks) - Street Legal
*NZ On Air Best Drama Series or Serial - Chris Hampson (ScreenWorks) - Street Legal
*AFTA Best Entertainment Programme - Julie Smith and Stan Wolfgramm (Drum Productions) - Westfield Style Pasifika
*Carlton Hire Group Best Entertainment Series - Iain Eggleton (XSTV) - Mo Show
*New Zealand Television Archive Best Documentary Series - Dan Salmon, Bruce Morrison, Cass Avery & Jude Callen
(Screentime Communicado) - 2050 What if New Zealand Became a State of Australia?
*AFTA Best Factual Series - Andrew Whiteside (Livingstone Productions) - Queer Nation
*AFTA Best Lifestyle Series - Sticky Pictures - The Living Room
*AFTA Best Comedy Programme - Tony Holden (Comedia Pictures) - Spin Doctors Series III
*AFTA Best Sports Programme David Turner (TVNZ) - Shell Helix Motorsport - NZ V8 Round
*Te Mangai Paho Best Maori Programme - Toby Mills & Moana Maniapoto (Tawera Productions & Black Pearl Productions)
Syd Jackson - Life & Times of a Fully-Fledged Activist
*Russell McVeagh Best Maori Language Programme - Maui Productions - Sciascia
*TV Guide Best New Programme (People's Choice) - Dave Gibson (Gibson Group) - The Strip Series I
*AFTA Best Actress - Katherine Kennard - Street Legal
*AFTA Best Actor - Jeffrey Thomas - Mercy Peak
*AFTA Best Supporting Actress - Alison Bruce - Mercy Peak
*AFTA Best Supporting Actor - Charles Mesure - Street Legal
*NZ On Air Best Juvenile Actor/Actress - Renee Elwood - The Strip Series I
*AFTA Best Entertainment/Comedy Performance - Elizabeth Hawthorne - Spin Doctors Series 3
*TV Guide Best Presenter (People's Choice) - John Campbell - 3 News
*AFTA Best Script, Single Episode of a Drama Series or Serial - Paula Boock & Kathryn Burnett - The Strip Series I
*AFTA Best Script, Comedy - Roger Hall, James Griffin, Dave Armstrong - Spin Doctors Series 3
*AFTA Best Narration Script, Non-Drama - Bryan Bruce & Ian Johnstone - The Lost Dinosaurs of New Zealand
*Hyatt Best Director, Drama - Peter Burger - Mataku
*Screenrights Best Director, Documentary - Dan Salmon - 2050 What if Maori Gain Sovereignty - Tino Rangitiratanga?
*AFTA Best Director, Factual / Entertainment Programme - Mark Albiston - The Living Room
*Sony Best Camera, Drama - Fred Renata - Street Legal
*Sony Best Camera, Non-Drama - Rewa Harre - Mercury Lane Series 1
*Images Post Best Editing, Drama - Allannah Milne - Mataku
*Images Post Best Editing, Non-Drama - Bryan Shaw - 2050 What if New Zealand Becomes a State of Australia?
*AFTA Best Original Music - Don McGlashan - Street Legal
*Sound Post Best Contribution to a Soundtrack - Lloyd Canham & Nick Buckton - Mataku
*AFTA Best Production Design - Miro Harre - Mataku
*Austin's Best Costume Design - Karol London - The Dress Up Box
*Brand Spank Best Contribution to Design - Catriona Campbell - Willy Nilly
*AFTA Lifetime Achievement Award in Broadcasting - Marcia Russell