QANTAS TELEVISION AWARDS 2005: News/Current Affairs Category Winners:
Best Sports News Report Team Award
One News – ‘Flavell’ - Stephen Stuart – Reporter, Ed Wi – Camera, Shane Murray - Editor - TVNZ
Best News/Current Affairs Camera (Junior)
Richard Postles - Close Up – ‘Twins’ - TVNZ
Best Current Affairs Camera (Senior)
Ross Kenward - 60 Minutes – ‘Green Acres’ - TV3
Best Current Affairs Reporter
Amanda Millar - 60 Minutes - TV3
Best Current Affairs Series
60 Minutes – Terence Taylor, Executive Producer - TV3
Best News/Current Affairs Presenter
Mark Sainsbury - Close Up - TVNZ
Best Current Affairs Report Team Award
Campbell Live – ‘Driver Licence Fraud’ - Melanie Reid - Reporter, Keith Slater - Producer, George Murahidy - Camera, John Campbell - Presenter - TV3
Best News Report Team Award
One News – ‘Foot and Mouth Scare, Waiheke Island’ - Mark Sainsbury - Reporter, Owen Poland - Reporter, Melissa Stokes - Reporter -TVNZ
Best News Reporter
Lorelei Mason - One News - TVNZ
Best News/Current Affairs Editing
Paul Sparkes - Close Up – ‘Cave Creek’ – TVNZ
Investigation of the Year
Campbell Live – ‘Driver Licence Fraud’ - Melanie Reid - Reporter, Keith Slater - Producer, George Murahidy - Camera, John Campbell - Presenter - TV3
TV Journalist of the Year
Janet McIntyre – Sunday - TVNZ
Best News
3 News – John Hale – Producer – TV3
2005 QANTAS TELEVISION AWARDS: General Television Category Winners:
Best Camera (Factual)
Peter Young - Country Calendar - TVNZ
Best Camera (Non-Factual)
Rewa Harre - Mataku – ‘Te Whakaahua – the Photo’ - 4 Winds Films Ltd
Best Editing (Factual)
Justin Hawkes - Shihad Live in Aotea Square – Visionary Film and Television
Best Editing (Non-Factual)
Nicola Smith - Outrageous Fortune – ‘Episode 4: The Cause of This Defect’ – South Pacific Pictures
Best NZ Comedy Programme
Bro' Town – Elizabeth Mitchell, Producer - Firehorse Films Ltd
Best Script for a Non-Factual Programme/Series
Outrageous Fortune – ‘Episode 4: The Cause of This Defect’ - Rachel Lang, Co-Creator/Writer - South Pacific Pictures
Best Actor in a TV Drama
Antony Starr - ‘Jethro & Van West’ - Outrageous Fortune - South Pacific Pictures
Best Actress in a TV Drama
Robyn Malcolm - ‘Cheryl West’ – Outrageous Fortune - South Pacific Pictures
Best NZ Drama
Outrageous Fortune – Mike Smith, Producer - South Pacific Pictures
Best Director (Drama)
Mark Beesley - Outrageous Fortune – ‘Episode 4: The Cause of This Defect’ –- South Pacific Pictures
Best Director (Non-Drama)
Melanie Rakena - Off the Rails – A Love Story - Jam TV Ltd
Best Maori Programme
Korero Mai – Viv Wigby-Ngatai – Producer - Cinco Cine Film Productions
Best NZ Childrens/Youth Programme
Holly’s Heroes – Dave Gibson – Producer - The Gibson Group Ltd
Best NZ Documentary
Colin McCahon – I Am – Robin Scholes, Producer- Screentime Ltd
Best NZ Entertainment/Reality Programme
Dancing with the Stars -Debra Kelleher-Smith – Producer - TVNZ
Best NZ Information/Lifestyle Programme
Off The Rails – A Love Story – Melanie Rakena – Producer, Marcus Lush – Producer - Jam TV Ltd
Best NZ Popular/Factual Unscripted Programme
Intrepid Journeys – Melanie Rakena – Producer, Jane Andrews – Producer -Jam TV Ltd
Best NZ Sports or Event Coverage
Shell Helix Motorsport - David Turner – Executive Producer, Stephen Coates – Producer -TVNZ
Woman’s Day Readers’ Choice Awards 2005
Favourite New Zealand Female Personality
Robyn Malcolm
Favourite New Zealand Male Personality
Marc Ellis
Favourite New Zealand Show
Shortland Street