QANTAS FILM AND TELEVISION AWARDS 2008

Find out more about this item:
Message us

Rights Information

''Best News or Current Affairs Presenter
Programme / Finalist
Close Up - Mark Sainsbury
Campbell Live - John Campbell
Fair Go - Kevin Milne

Best News Reporting
Programme / Finalist
3 News - Duncan Garner & Jon Stephenson
One News - Lisa Owen
One News - Lisa Owen Episode

Best Current Affairs Reporting for a weekly programme or one off current affairs special
Programme / Finalist
60 Minutes - Sarah Hall, Paula Penfold, George Murahidy & Catherine Hallinan
Sunday - Janet McIntyre, Steve Butler, Ken Dorman & Chris Cooke
Sunday - Mike Valintine & Hunter Wells

Best Current Affairs Reporting for a daily programme
Programme / Finalist
Close Up - Robyn Janes
Close Up - Robyn Janes
Close Up - John Selwood

Best Current Affairs Series
Programme / Finalist
Sunday
60 Minutes
Close Up

Best News Camera
Programme / Finalist
One News & Close Up - Jared Mason
One News & Close Up - Christopher Brown
Close Up - Kerran J Madden

Best Current Affairs Camera
Programme / Finalist
20/20 - Martin Anderson
60 Minutes - George Murahidy
Sunday - Mike Dodd

Best News and Current Affairs Editing
Programme / Finalist
60 Minutes - Paul Enticott
Close Up - Andrew Gibb
Sunday - Nigel McPhee

Investigation of the Year
Programme / Finalist
Sunday - Team Sunday, Mike Valintine & Hunter Wells
One News - Haydn Jones
One News - Lisa Owen

Images and Sound Best Drama Programme
Programme / Finalist
Shortland Street - Jason Daniel
Outrageous Fortune - John Laing
Ride With The Devil - Rachel Jean

Best Comedy Programme
Programme / Finalist
Pulp Sport - Jamie 'Bill' Linehan & Ben 'Ben' Boyce
Eating Media Lunch - Paul Casserly
bro'Town - Elizabeth Mitchell

Best Factual Series
Programme / Finalist
The Big Picture - Fiona Copland
The Investigator - Bryan Bruce
Undercover - Alex Clark

Best Maori Language Programme
Programme / Finalist
Children of the Revolution - Claudette Hauiti
Let My Whakapapa Speak - Christina Milligan
E tu kahikatea - Maramena Roderick

Qantas Best Children's/Youth Programme (in conjunction with CureKids)
Programme / Finalist
Play It Strange 2007 - Rachel Jean
Amazing Extraordinary Friends - Stephen Campbell
Zip and Mac - Belinda Simpson

Best Information/Lifestyle Programme
Programme / Finalist
The Gravy Series One - Mhairead Connor & Mark Albiston
Kiwi Kitchen - Graham Ritchie
 TÂTOU TAONGA - Jasmine Pujji

Best Entertainment Programme
Programme / Finalist
Jono's New Show - Charlotte Hobson
Dare To Win - Bettina Hollings
Dancing With The Stars - Debra Kelleher

Best Sports Broadcast
Programme / Finalist
Rugby World Cup 2007 - John McDonald
Heineken Open Tennis Final - Steve Jamieson
World Hockey Olympic Qualifier 2008 - Barbara Mitchell

Best Format/Reality Series
Programme / Finalist
Sensing Murder - David Baldock
Hunting Aotearoa Series 3 - Piripi & Richard Curtis
New Artland - Gemma Gracewood

Performance by an Actress in General Television
Programme / Finalist
Outrageous Fortune - Robyn Malcolm
Shortland Street - Toni Potter
Ride With The Devil - Lynette Forday

Performance by a Supporting Actress in General Television
Programme / Finalist
Outrageous Fortune - Antonia Prebble
Outrageous Fortune - Siobhan Marshall
Ride With The Devil - Angela Bloomfield

Performance by an Actor in General Television
Programme / Finalist
Outrageous Fortune - Antony Starr
Shortland Street - Michael Galvin
The Million Dollar Conman - Erik Thomson

Performance by a Supporting Actor in General Television
Programme / Finalist
Outrageous Fortune -Tammy Davis
Outrageous Fortune - Kirk Torrance
Shortland Street - Johnny Barker

Best Presenter Entertainment/Factual Programme
Programme / Finalist
Dancing with the Stars - Jason Gunn
The Big Picture - Hamish Keith
What's Really In Our Food? - Petra Bagust

Best Script - Drama/Comedy Programme
Programme / Finalist
Outrageous Fortune - Rachel Lang
Outrageous Fortune - James Griffin & Jan Prettejohns
bro'Town - Oscar Kightley, Mario Gaoa, David Fane, Shimpal Lelisi & Elizabeth Mitchell

Sony Achievement in Directing - Drama/Comedy Programme
Programme / Finalist
Outrageous Fortune - Mark Beesley
Outrageous Fortune - Britta Johnstone
Outrageous Fortune - Simon Bennett

Achievement in Directing - Factual/Entertainment Programme
Programme / Finalist
The Investigator - Bryan Bruce
Beyond the Darklands - John Bates & Rupert Mackenzie
The Gravy Series One - Phill England

Sony Achievement in Camera Work - Drama/Comedy Programme
Programme / Finalist
Ride With The Devil - Dave Garbett
Outrageous Fortune - Martin Smith
Amazing Extraordinary Friends - Dave Cameron

Images and Sound Achievement in Editing - Drama/Comedy Programme
Programme / Finalist
Outrageous Fortune - Bryan Shaw
Shortland Street - Rowan McKay
Ride With The Devil - Lisa Hough

Achievement in Original Music in General Television
Programme / Finalist
The Big Picture - Christian Biegai, Riki Gooch & Dave Whitehead
Sensing Murder - Matt Aickin
Lovely Rita - Plan Nine

Images and Sound Achievement in Sound Design in General Television
Programme / Finalist
Sensing Murder - Matt Aickin
The Killian Curse 2 - Don Paulin & Ian Leslie
Amazing Extraordinary Friends - Carl Smith & Steve Finnigan

Achievement in Production Design in General Television
Programme / Finalist
Outrageous Fortune - Clayton Ercolano
bro'Town - Ant Sang
Shortland Street - Josh Thomas

Contribution to Design in General Television
Programme / Finalist
Outrageous Fortune - Katrina Hodge, Costume Design
Dancing with the Stars - Claire Palmer, Costume Design
A Tall Long Faced Tale - Euan Frizell, VFX Animator

NZ on Air Best Documentary
Programme / Finalist
An Island Calling - Annie Goldson
The Nuclear Comeback - Megan Jones & Justin Pemberton
The Wahine Disaster - David Lomas & Jill Graham

Achievement in Directing - Documentary
Programme / Finalist
The Nuclear Comeback - Justin Pemberton
An Island Calling - Annie Goldson
The Wahine Disaster - Jill Graham

Achievement in Camerawork - Documentary/Factual Programme
Programme / Finalist
An Island Calling - Wayne Vinten
Undercover - David Paul
Hunting Aotearoa - Richard Curtis

Achievement in Editing - Documentary/Factual Programme
Programme / Finalist
The Wahine Disaster - Bryan Shaw
Under Investigation Medical Mysteries - Tibor Riddering
Lovely Rita - Lala Rolls

Qantas Best Picture - Budget over $1 Million
Film Title / Finalist
Perfect Creature - Tim Sanders & Glen Standring
Out of the Blue - Steven O'Meagher, Tim White & Robert Sarkies
Eagle vs Shark - Ainsley Gardiner, Cliff Curtis & Taika Waititi

Best Picture - Budget under $1 Million
Film Title / Finalist
Jinx Sister - Athina Tsoulis & Llarry Justice
A Song of Good - Mark Foster & Gregory King
Rubbings From a Live Man - Philippa Campbell & Florian Habicht

Achievement in Directing in Film (budget under and over $1 million)
Film Title / Finalist
Eagle vs Shark - Taika Waititi
Out of the Blue - Robert Sarkies
Rain of the Children - Vincent Ward

Jameson Irish Whiskey Performance by an Actor in a leading role in Film
Film Title / Finalist
We're Here to Help - Erik Thomson
Out of the Blue - Matthew Sunderland
A Song of Good - Gareth Reeves

Performance by an Actress in a leading role in Film
Film Title / Finalist
Second-Hand Wedding - Geraldine Brophy
We're Here to Help - Miriama Smith
Jinx Sister - Sara Wiseman

Performance by an Actor in a supporting role in Film
Film Title / Finalist
A Song of Good - Ian Mune
Out of the Blue - Karl Urban
The Tattooist - David Fane

Performance by an Actress in a supporting role in Film
Film Title / Finalist
Second-Hand Wedding - Holly Shanahan
Jinx Sister - Rachel Nash
Out of the Blue - Tandi Wright

Best Screenplay in Film
Film Title / Finalist
Perfect Creature - Glen Standring
Out of the Blue - Graeme Tetley & Robert Sarkies
Eagle vs Shark - Taika Waititi

Achievement in Cinematography
Film Title / Finalist
Black Sheep - Richard Bluck
Out of the Blue - Greig Fraser
Rain of the Children - Adam Clark, Leon Narbey & Alun Bollinger

Achievement in Editing in Film
Film Title / Finalist
Second-Hand Wedding - Mike Horton
Out of the Blue - Annie Collins
Black Sheep - Chris Plummer

Achievement in Original Music in Film
Film Title / Finalist
The Tattooist - Peter Scholes
Rain of the Children - John Gibson & Jack Body
Black Sheep - Victoria Kelly

Achievement in Sound Design in Film
Film Title / Finalist
Out of the Blue - Dave Whitehead
Black Sheep - Tim Prebble, Gethin Creagh & Gilbert Lake
Rain of the Children - Hayden Collow, Dick Reade & Mike Hedges

Achievement in Production Design in Film
Film Title / Finalist
Perfect Creature - Phil Ivey
Out of the Blue - Phil Ivey
Second-Hand Wedding - Brad Mill

Achievement in Costume Design in Film
Film Title / Finalist
Out of the Blue - Lesley Burkes-Harding
Perfect Creature - Kirsty Cameron
Rain of the Children - Bob Buck, Gavin McLean, Pauline Bowkett & Glenn (Kimikimi Mane)

Achievement in Make-Up Design in Film
Film Title / Finalist
Black Sheep - Dave Elsey
The Tattooist - Deb Watson

Outstanding Technical Contribution in Film - budget under $1 million
Film Title / Finalist
Rubbings From a Live Man - Christopher Pryor, Director of Photography
A Song of Good - Ginny Loane, Cinematographer
A Song of Good - Ashley Turner, Production Designer Production Company
Escapade Pictures & Pictures for Anna

Images and Sound Best Short Film
Film Title / Finalist
This Is Her - Katie Wolfe, Felicity Letcher & Rachel Lorimer
The Graffiti of Mr Tupaia - Christopher Dudman & Vicky Pope
Cargo - Leo Woodhead & Vanessa Alexander

Performance in a Short Film
Film Title / Finalist
The Graffiti of Mr Tupaia - Rawiri Paratene
This Is Her - Mia Blake
Cargo - Jaroslav Horvath

Atomic Best Screenplay for a Short Film
Film Title / Finalist
The Graffiti of Mr Tupaia - Paul Stanley Ward
This Is Her - Kate McDermott
Take 3 - Roseanne Liang

Outstanding Technical Contribution to a Short Film
Film Title / Finalist
Eel Girl - Matt Holland, Visual Effects Supervisor
This Is Her - Ginny Loane, Director of Photography
Cargo - Martin Priess, Director of Photography.'' TV3; tv3.co.nz; 17/10/2008

Favourite item:

Request information

Year 2008

Reference number F109694

Collection Film and Video Collection

Media type Moving Image

Series QANTAS FILM AND TELEVISION AWARDS 2008

Place of Production NEW ZEALAND/AOTEAROA

Genre Television

Duration 1:30:00

Production company TV3 NETWORK SERVICES

Location information

Credits Host’s: Petra Baghurst

We use cookies to help us understand how you use our site, and make your experience better. To find out more read our privacy policy.

Whakamahia ai mātou ngā pihikete ki te rapu māramatanga ki te āhua o tō whakamahi i tēnei paetukutuku, ki te whakapai hoki i tō whai wāhi mai. Ki te rapu kōrero anō pānuitia te kaupapahere tūmataiti.

Accept